privacy-policy

VALERO ENERGY (IRELAND) LIMITED

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 15th October 2018 

This website is operated by Valero Energy (Ireland) Limited, a company incorporated in Ireland (company number 7246), whose registered office is at 1st Floor, Block B, Liffey Valley Office Campus, Quarryvale, Co. Dublin, an affiliate of Valero Energy Corporation (a U.S. company) and other affiliates of Valero Energy Corporation (collectively and separately referred to as "Company", "we" or "our") are committed to protecting your privacy and take the security of your information very seriously.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes the categories of personal data we collect on our websites, the purposes for which we use those data, your choices regarding the use of your data, our security measures, and how you can review and correct your data.  We have strict security measures to protect your personal data.  This includes robust security procedures. Valero are a data controller and process limited personal data in accordance with this policy.

If you have any concerns or would like to contact us about any aspect of this policy, please get in touch through the contact details at the bottom of this statement.

 
What information do we collect about you?

We may collect information about you directly or indirectly from your use of our websites and online services. In general, we collect information from you under the following circumstances:

User/Account Registration. To use some of our online services, such as our online bill pay services, we may ask users to register for an online account. To register, we ask users to create a username and password, to supply us with their company name (if applicable) and details, name, email address, contact details, payment information, and, in connection with credit requests, and, where permitted by law, National Insurance, Personal Public Service Number or other national/tax identification number, and, if necessary, other information to verify your identity.

Purchases or Use of Online Services. In most instances, you can visit our websites without providing any personal data. However, on some pages, we may ask you for personal data to provide a service or carry out a transaction requested by you. The personal data that we collect may include:

  • contact details, such as your name, title, company/organisation name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, and physical address;
  • information about your company and job position;
  • your preferences with respect to e-mail and SMS marketing;
  • financial information (including credit card numbers, bank or customer account information, and, in connection with credit requests, and, where permitted by law, National Insurance, Personal Public Service Number or other national/tax identification number)
  • information such as your nationality and country of residence that allows us to determine your eligibility under export control regulations to receive information about certain technologies;
  • your inquiries about and orders for our products and services, as well as information that assists us in identifying the best products and services for you;
  • contest entry and event registration information; and
  • feedback from you about our products and services (including our websites).

You are not required to provide this information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you the requested product or service or complete your transaction. We may combine this information with other personal data held by us about you.

Data collection from competitions. If you enter one of our competitions, we may collect personal data about you as well as contact information. We may also collect images if you win a competition.

Data collected directly from customers. In most instances, you can visit Texaco branded service stations without providing any personal data. However, in the event of complaints, claims or damages at the service station, we may ask you for personal data, like contact details, to assist in dealing with such matters.

Data Collected Automatically. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information about you when you visit one of our websites or use our online services, including IP address, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit, time spent on and/or logged in to website, pages viewed, links clicked, and other similar website activity. If you are not a registered user and have not provided us with any personal data online, you may browse our websites anonymously. Please see the "Cookies and Web Beacons" section, below, for more information about how we automatically collect certain data.

 

If you have registered for any products or services from us online, have provided us with personal data online, or you are logged into your account, we may combine the personal data we have collected directly from you, with personal data we have collected from external or public sources and the information we have collected from you automatically. Please see the "Use of Your Personal Data" section, below, for information about how we use your personal data.

 
Use of Your Personal Data

In general we use the personal data we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you;
  • To fulfil or process your orders, requests and applications;
  • To communicate  with you about  your order, request or account  and  to respond to any inquiries    or complaints submitted by you;
  • To provide troubleshooting and technical support and for other customer service purposes;
  • To display targeted advertisements to you, to provide you with customised offers and information, or to otherwise personalise your experiences while using our websites and services;
  • With your permission, or where otherwise permitted, to inform you of products , services or other information we think may interest you, or for similar marketing and promotional purposes;
  • To better understand how users access and use our  websites and services so that we can improve  our websites and services, respond to user desires and preferences, and for other  research  or analysis purposes;
  • to assist, administer and manage any complaints, claims or damages. We will do this with your consent and in conjunction with the service station;
  • To run and administer competitions; and
  • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding violations of this Policy or our Website Terms of Use; https://texaco.ie/terms-of-use

Notwithstanding anything else in this Policy, we may use any non-personally identifiable, de-identified or aggregate information about users for other secondary purposes, including marketing, advertising and research.

 

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

  1. To fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example to provide the Services. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these contractual obligations.
  2. To comply with our legal obligations for example, obligations relating to taxation, financial reporting and court orders.
  3. To meet our legitimate interests, for example to understand how you use our services and to enable us to derive knowledge from that to enable us to develop new services. When we process your information to meet our legitimate interests, we put in place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy is protected and to ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. For more information about the balancing test that we carry out to process your personal information to meet our legitimate interests, please contact us at the details below.

We may obtain your consent to collect and use certain types of personal information when we are required to do so by law (for example, in relation to our direct marketing activities and Cookies and Tracking Technologies). If we ask for your consent to process your personal information you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of the Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Data

Except as described below, personal data that you provide to Company via our websites will not be shared outside of Company, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and its joint ventures.

Disclosure to service providers. Company contracts with other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as hosting websites, sending out information, processing transactions, and analysing our websites. We provide these companies with only those elements of your personal data they need to provide those services. These companies and their employees are prohibited from using those personal data for any other purposes. We may disclose your personal data to the service stations and another other third parties required to facilitate the investigation in connection with any complaints, claims or damages you may bring.

Disclosure in connection with transactions. In connection with certain transactions, we may disclose some or all of your personal data to financial institutions, government entities, and shipping companies or postal services involved in fulfilling the transaction.

Disclosures in connection with acquisitions or divestitures. Circumstances may arise where, for strategic or other business reasons, Company decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise particular businesses or legal entities. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of your personal data to prospective or actual purchasers, or receiving it from sellers. It is Company's practice to seek appropriate protection for information being disclosed in these types of transactions.

User Comments and Posts. If you post content to our websites, we may disclose your username in order to label the comments or suggestions that you make as yours. However, we will not share your name, contact details or other personal data under these circumstances. For more information see the "User Comments and Posts" section below and our Terms of Use (https://texaco.ie/terms-of-use).

Legal Process. We may disclose personal data where we believe such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena or other legal process.

To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose personal data where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety, rights or property of any person or party, or violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

 
User Comments and Posts

Sometimes we allow our registered users to comment or provide other suggestions on a particular topic, in user restricted or public areas of our websites. If you post content to our websites, we may disclose your username in order to label the comments or suggestions that you make as yours. We do not, however, share your name, contact details, or other personal data with other users. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be visible to and read, collected, used or disclosed by users or public visitors to the website. We may also collect information about the content you post and may combine it with other personal data that we have collected about you.

 

Marketing 

With your permission or as permitted by law, we may use your data to inform you of products or services available from us. The benefits of joining our mailing list include e-mail and SMS notification about enhanced service or product offerings that we believe may be of interest to you. In addition, you may tell us to remove your contact information from our databases and to not send you future offers and communications via e-mail, SMS, direct mail or telemarketing, by e-mailing us at customercare@valero.com

Cookies and Web Beacons

When you visit our websites, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent-based cookies. In addition, we may permit certain third parties to place cookies through our website.

Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use session cookies to uniquely identify you while you are logged in to the website, so that we can process your online transactions and keep you logged in as you move through our website.

Persistent cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies that only we, or our service providers, can read and use, to identify the fact that you are a Company customer or prior visitor, to store your preferences, and to personalise the content we display to you. We are especially careful about the security and confidentiality of the information stored in persistent cookies. For example, we do not store account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies.

Third Party Cookies. We may also engage third parties to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about user and website activity. We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of our websites and to analyse website usage. We may also allow third parties to display advertising on our websites, and, in some instances to display targeted advertising to website visitors. While we do not provide these third parties with your personal data, we may share demographic or aggregate information about you with them. We do not have access to or control over these third party cookies, however, nor does this Privacy Policy cover such third parties' use of data.

Disabling Cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to block them in the future. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to experience all of the features of our websites, and your existing settings (including stored user IDs and other preferences) will be lost. In addition, you may go to http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt out.asp to opt-out of most third party tracking.

Web Beacons (Clear GIFs / Web Bugs). Our websites also may contain electronic images known as web beacons that allow us to count the number of users who have visited those pages. We may also include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon (including whether the recipient clicked on a link in the email or forwarded the email to another person).

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Data Integrity, Security and Retention

Company is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, our networking systems include an industry standard firewall and systems that are both physically and logically protected (via secured locations and passwords); personal data is regularly backed-up and stored in a secure location; and when you place an order with us, view account information, or provide financial information, we protect the transmission of such data using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

We also use reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy and integrity of Personal Data and to update it as appropriate. You can help us to keep your data accurate by notifying us of any change to your mailing address, phone number, or e-mail address.

Your personal data will be retained for up to three (3) years following the visit to our website.

 

Access to your Personal Data

You have the right to access or request a copy of the personal information held about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal information we hold about you, please email customercare@valero.com or write to us at 1st Floor, Block B, Liffey Valley Office Campus, Quarryvale, Co. Dublin.

In some cases, you can review and correct personal data provided through our websites by going to the page on which you provided the data. In addition, you can always make a request to review and correct your personal data collected via our websites by sending an email to customercare@valero.com. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal data.

You may also have rights to restrict some of the processing we have described above. 

 

International Transfers of Personal Data

Company is headquartered in the United States and has affiliates and subsidiaries worldwide, including in Europe, Canada, the U.S. and Aruba.

Personal data we process may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Valero Energy (Ireland) Limited or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or joint ventures maintain facilities (some of which do not have the same laws in place to protect data). In these cases, we will take steps to protect your data, which include technical, physical and organisational security controls where international transfers are involved.

Third-Party Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites, including those of other companies, professional and government organisations, and publications. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we do not control and are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites. You should review the privacy policies of those websites to determine how they protect and use your personal data.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data from any children under the age of 16.  If one of our websites is directed at children, we will include an additional privacy statement notice for children on that website.

Questions or Complaints

If you have questions regarding this Policy or our handling of your personal data or if you wish to complain, please contact us at customercare@valero.com

You are also able to complain to the Supervisory Authority whose details can be found here www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Company may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will revise the "Effective Date" at the top of this Policy. We will obtain consent for any updates that expand the sharing or use of your personal data, in ways not disclosed to you at the time of collection.